Page header

Handicap Races

 

BVAC Summer Handicap


Join us on the first Tuesday of each summer month for a timed run of just under 2 miles, starting at the bus shelter in the Norman Park car-park.

Meet at 6.45pm for a 7.00pm start in April and September.
Meet at 7.00pm for a 7.15pm start in May, June, July and August.

Summer 2016

April 5th
May 3rd
June 7th
July 5th
August 2nd
September 6th 

It’s you against the clock.

Staggered start so that slower runners are not left behind.

BVAC members free

Guests £1

All are welcome. 

Please note: It is an un-marshalled event and entrants are responsible for their own safety and the safety of other road/pavement users. Neither Bromley Veterans AC nor the race organisers can be held responsible for incidents that may occur.



2016 results

Handicap Tuesday July 5th 2016

Position Name Clock Time Handicap Run Time Points this race
1 Bernadette Fry 20:33.1 02:45.0 17:48.1 35
2 Caleb Urbany-Welch 20:35.2 04:45.0 15:50.2 33
3 Val Hassett 20:45.1 00:00.0 20:45.1 32
4 John Leeson 20:53.2 04:15.0 16:38.2 31
5 Belinda Bridge 21:05.9 03:30.0 17:35.9 30
6 Kish Hyde 21:09.6 01:15.0 19:54.6 29
7 Peter Howe 21:15.3 08:15.0 13:00.3 28
8 Marijana Urbany 21:17.8 06:45.0 14:32.8 27
9 Pat Cliff 21:24.0 01:15.0 20:09.0 26
10 John Soper 21:29.5 02:45.0 18:44.5 25
11 Karen Samuel 21:30.6 04:45.0 16:45.6 24
12 Simon Cowie 21:34.1 06:15.0 15:19.1 23
13 Les Humphrey 21:37.8 03:15.0 18:22.8 22
14 Matt Bullen 21:38.5 08:15.0 13:23.5 21
15 Andy Lambert 21:40.2 08:45.0 12:55.2 20
16 Paula Chapman 21:43.6 02:15.0 19:28.6 19
17 Sandra Parker 21:46.0 04:00.0 17:46.0 18
18 Roger Harris 21:47.1 07:00.0 14:47.1 17
19 Nigel Bulmer 21:49.1 07:45.0 14:04.1 16
20 Paul Hemsley 21:58.9 07:00.0 14:58.9 15
21 Jackie Ganley 22:00.5 04:30.0 17:30.5 14
22 Joan Allen 22:08.0 04:45.0 17:23.0 13
23 Anne Porritt 22:14.6 04:00.0 18:14.6 12
24 Natalie Price 22:17.7 03:45.0 18:32.7 11
25 Marcus Elwes 22:24.5 10:30.0 11:54.5 10
26 Veronica Marnell 23:06.1 02:00.0 21:06.1 9
27 Jonathan Pegg 23:11.2 04:15.0 18:56.2 8
28 Gary Blunt 23:24.0 04:45.0 18:39.0 7
29 Ian Chapman 23:57.9 08:15.0 15:42.9 6


Name 05-Apr-16 03-May-16 07-Jun-16 05-Jul-16 Cumulative Points
John Soper 30 33 32 25 120
Simon Cowie 35 35 24 23 117
Karen Samuel 13 24 30 24 91
Liz Davies 23 32 33 0 88
Bernadette Fry 25 0 8 35 68
Gary Blunt 31 30 0 7 68
Nigel Bulmer 18 21 13 16 68
Jackie Ganley 15 27 9 14 65
Val Hassett 33 0 0 32 65
Andy Lambert 0 23 21 20 64
Barbara Baker 21 18 22 0 61
Les Humphrey 0 11 27 22 60
Rob Brown 29 15 16 0 60
Mike Papworth 14 31 12 0 57
Natalie Price 24 22 0 11 57
Pat Cliff 16 0 15 26 57
Tony Unseld 32 0 25 0 57
Paula Chapman 0 9 28 19 56
Paul Hemsley 17 12 10 15 54
Ray Chapman 26 25 0 0 51
Bridget Macedonski 0 19 31 0 50
Steve Smith 22 28 0 0 50
Kish Hyde 20 0 0 29 49
Veronica Marnell 28 0 11 9 48
Matt Bullen 0 26 0 21 47
Peter Howe 19 0 0 28 47
Sarah Regan 0 16 29 0 45
Sue Stevens 10 0 35 0 45
Roger Harris 0 20 7 17 44
Jonathan Pegg 11 8 14 8 41
Sandra Parker 0 0 23 18 41
Anne Porritt 0 10 18 12 40
Joan Allen 0 0 26 13 39
Belinda Bridge 0 7 0 30 37
Caleb Urbany-Welch 0 0 0 33 33
John Leeson 0 0 0 31 31
Julia Orford 0 29 0 0 29
Marcus Elwes 0 0 19 10 29
Wendy Butcher 12 17 0 0 29
David Allison 27 0 0 0 27
Ian Chapman 0 14 0 6 20
Yevgenij Kazanov 0 0 20 0 20
Chris Read 0 0 17 0 17
Adrian Walters 0 13 0 0 13
Soheel Bhandari 0 0 6 0 6



Handicap Tuesday June 7th 2016

Position 

Clock Time 

Name 

Handicap 

Run Time 

Points this race 

20:36.1 

Sue Stevens 

01:00.0 

19:36.1 

35 

20:54.1 

Liz Davies 

06:00.0 

14:54.1 

33 

20:56.2 

John Soper 

02:15.0 

18:41.2 

32 

20:57.8 

Bridget Macedonski 

07:15.0 

13:42.8 

31 

21:16.7 

Karen Samuel 

04:30.0 

16:46.7 

30 

21:19.9 

Sarah Regan 

07:15.0 

14:04.9 

29 

21:24.1 

Paula Chapman 

02:00.0 

19:24.1 

28 

21:32.7 

Les Humphrey 

03:00.0 

18:32.7 

27 

21:39.4 

Joan Allen 

04:30.0 

17:09.4 

26 

10 

21:39.9 

Tony Unseld 

05:45.0 

15:54.9 

25 

11 

21:41.6 

Simon Cowie 

06:00.0 

15:41.6 

24 

12 

21:44.8 

Sandra Parker 

03:45.0 

17:59.8 

23 

13 

21:46.4 

Barbara Baker 

04:45.0 

17:01.4 

22 

14 

21:47.2 

Andy Lambert 

08:45.0 

13:02.2 

21 

15 

21:48.0 

Yevgenij Kazanov 

08:00.0 

13:48.0 

20 

16 

21:48.8 

Marcus Elwes 

10:15.0 

11:33.8 

19 

17 

21:53.6 

Anne Porritt 

04:00.0 

17:53.6 

18 

18 

21:54.4 

Chris Read 

08:00.0 

13:54.4 

17 

19 

21:57.3 

Rob Brown 

09:30.0 

12:27.3 

16 

20 

21:58.1 

Pat Cliff 

01:15.0 

20:43.1 

15 

21 

22:02.2 

Jonathan Pegg 

04:15.0 

17:47.2 

14 

22 

22:03.1 

Nigel Bulmer 

08:00.0 

14:03.1 

13 

23 

22:04.7 

Mike Papworth 

07:30.0 

14:34.7 

12 

24 

22:07.7 

Veronica Marnell 

02:00.0 

20:07.7 

11 

25 

22:12.5 

Paul Hemsley 

07:15.0 

14:57.5 

10 

26 

22:15.2 

Jackie Ganley 

04:30.0 

17:45.2 

27 

22:37.3 

Bernadette Fry 

03:15.0 

19:22.3 

28 

22:56.0 

Roger Harris 

07:30.0 

15:26.0 

29 

23:18.1 

Soheel Bhandari 

09:00.0 

14:18.1 

Name 

05-Apr-16 

03-May-16 

07-Jun-16 

  

Cumulative Points 

John Soper 

30 

33 

32 

  

95 

Simon Cowie 

35 

35 

24 

  

94 

Liz Davies 

23 

32 

33 

  

88 

Karen Samuel 

13 

24 

30 

  

67 

Gary Blunt 

31 

30 

  

61 

Barbara Baker 

21 

18 

22 

  

61 

Rob Brown 

29 

15 

16 

  

60 

Mike Papworth 

14 

31 

12 

  

57 

Tony Unseld 

32 

25 

  

57 

Nigel Bulmer 

18 

21 

13 

  

52 

Ray Chapman 

26 

25 

  

51 

Jackie Ganley 

15 

27 

  

51 

Steve Smith 

22 

28 

  

50 

Bridget Macedonski 

19 

31 

  

50 

Natalie Price 

24 

22 

  

46 

Sarah Regan 

16 

29 

  

45 

Sue Stevens 

10 

35 

  

45 

Andy Lambert 

23 

21 

  

44 

Paul Hemsley 

17 

12 

10 

  

39 

Veronica Marnell 

28 

11 

  

39 

Les Humphrey 

11 

27 

  

38 

Paula Chapman 

28 

  

37 

Val Hassett 

33 

  

33 

Bernadette Fry 

25 

  

33 

Jonathan Pegg 

11 

14 

  

33 

Pat Cliff 

16 

15 

  

31 

Wendy Butcher 

12 

17 

  

29 

Julia Orford 

29 

  

29 

Anne Porritt 

10 

18 

  

28 

David Allison 

27 

  

27 

Roger Harris 

20 

  

27 

Matt Bullen 

26 

  

26 

Joan Allen 

26 

  

26 

Sandra Parker 

23 

  

23 

Kish Hyde 

20 

  

20 

Yevgenij Kazanov 

20 

  

20 

Peter Howe 

19 

  

19 

Marcus Elwes 

19 

  

19 

Chris Read 

17 

  

17 

Ian Chapman 

14 

  

14 

Adrian Walters 

13 

  

13 

Belinda Bridge 

  

Soheel Bhandari 

  



Handicap Tuesday May 3rd 2016

Position Name Clock Time Handicap Run Time Points this race
1 Simon Cowie 20:35.0 00:04:45 15:50.0 35
2 John Soper 20:42.2 00:01:45 18:57.2 33
3 Liz Davies 21:04.4 00:05:30 15:34.4 32
4 Mike Papworth 21:13.3 00:07:00 14:13.3 31
5 Gary Blunt 21:19.1 00:04:30 16:49.1 30
6 Julia Orford 21:25.0 00:07:00 14:25.0 29
7 Steve Smith 21:36.7 00:08:30 13:06.7 28
8 Jackie Ganley 21:41.1 00:04:30 17:11.1 27
9 Matt Bullen 21:43.6 00:08:00 13:43.6 26
10 Ray Chapman 21:44.4 00:09:15 12:29.4 25
11 Karen Samuel 21:45.9 00:04:30 17:15.9 24
12 Andy Lambert 21:47.2 00:08:30 13:17.2 23
13 Natalie Price 21:48.1 00:03:45 18:03.1 22
14 Nigel Bulmer 21:49.5 00:08:00 13:49.5 21
15 Roger Harris 21:54.3 00:07:30 14:24.3 20
16 Bridget Macedonski 21:55.4 00:07:15 14:40.4 19
17 Barbara Baker 22:01.1 00:04:45 17:16.1 18
18 Wendy Butcher 22:05.9 00:01:00 21:05.9 17
19 Sarah Regan 22:12.1 00:07:30 14:42.1 16
20 Rob Brown 22:13.0 00:09:45 12:28.0 15
21 Ian Chapman 22:18.4 00:08:30 13:48.4 14
22 Adrian Walters 22:28.0 00:06:45 15:43.0 13
23 Paul Hemsley 22:34.5 00:07:30 15:04.5 12
24 Les Humphrey 22:41.8 00:03:45 18:56.8 11
25 Anne Porritt 22:46.1 00:04:30 18:16.1 10
26 Paula Chapman 22:50.0 00:02:15 20:35.0 9
27 Jonathan Pegg 23:22.9 00:05:00 18:22.9 8
28 Belinda Bridge 23:28.7 00:04:30 18:58.7

7


Name

05-Apr-16 03-May-16 Cumulative Points
Simon Cowie 35 35 70
John Soper 30 33 63
Gary Blunt 31 30 61
Liz Davies 23 32 55
Ray Chapman 26 25 51
Steve Smith 22 28 50
Natalie Price 24 22 46
Mike Papworth 14 31 45
Rob Brown 29 15 44
Jackie Ganley 15 27 42
Barbara Baker 21 18 39
Nigel Bulmer 18 21 39
Karen Samuel 13 24 37
Val Hassett 33 0 33
Tony Unseld 32 0 32
Paul Hemsley 17 12 29
Wendy Butcher 12 17 29
Julia Orford 0 29 29
Veronica Marnell 28 0 28
David Allison 27 0 27
Matt Bullen 0 26 26
Bernadette Fry 25 0 25
Andy Lambert 0 23 23
Kish Hyde 20 0 20
Roger Harris 0 20 20
Jonathan Pegg 11 8 19
Peter Howe 19 0 19
Bridget Macedonski 0 19 19
Pat Cliff 16 0 16
Sarah Regan 0 16 16
Ian Chapman 0 14 14
Adrian Walters 0 13 13
Les Humphrey 0 11 11
Sue Stevens 10 0 10
Anne Porritt 0 10 10
Belinda Bridge 0 7 7

Handicap Tuesday April 5th 2016

Position 

Clock Time 

Name 

Handicap 

Run Time 

Points this race 

Cumulative Points 

20:00.1 

Simon Cowie 

00:03:15 

16:45.1 

35 

35 

20:29.4 

Val Hassett 

00:02:45 

17:44.4 

33 

33 

21:10.5 

Tony Unseld 

00:05:30 

15:40.5 

32 

32 

21:33.7 

Gary Blunt 

00:04:15 

17:18.7 

31 

31 

21:42.8 

John Soper 

00:02:30 

19:12.8 

30 

30 

21:43.9 

Rob Brown 

00:09:30 

12:13.9 

29 

29 

21:44.7 

Veronica Marnell 

00:01:45 

19:59.7 

28 

28 

21:51.3 

David Allison 

00:03:00 

18:51.3 

27 

27 

22:08.4 

Ray Chapman 

00:09:30 

12:38.4 

26 

26 

10 

22:12.7 

Bernadette Fry 

00:03:15 

18:57.7 

25 

25 

11 

22:18.5 

Natalie Price 

00:04:00 

18:18.5 

24 

24 

12 

22:24.0 

Liz Davies 

00:06:00 

16:24.0 

23 

23 

13 

22:25.4 

Steve Smith 

00:09:00 

13:25.4 

22 

22 

14 

22:28.2 

Barbara Baker 

00:05:00 

17:28.2 

21 

21 

15 

22:30.4 

Kish Hyde 

00:01:45 

20:45.4 

20 

20 

16 

22:33.1 

Peter Howe 

00:08:45 

13:48.1 

19 

19 

17 

22:34.8 

Nigel Bulmer 

00:08:15 

14:19.8 

18 

18 

18 

22:37.8 

Paul Hemsley 

00:07:45 

14:52.8 

17 

17 

19 

22:52.4 

Pat Cliff 

00:01:45 

21:07.4 

16 

16 

20 

22:57.2 

Jackie Ganley 

00:05:00 

17:57.2 

15 

15 

21 

23:01.4 

Mike Papworth 

00:08:00 

15:01.4 

14 

14 

22 

23:29.2 

Karen Samuel 

00:05:30 

17:59.2 

13 

13 

23 

23:33.0 

Wendy Butcher 

00:01:45 

21:48.0 

12 

12 

24 

24:05.1 

Jonathan Pegg 

00:07:00 

17:05.1 

11 

11 

25 

24:12.9 

Sue Stevens 

00:02:30 

21:42.9 

10 

10 


2015 results

Handicap Tuesday September 1st 2015

Name

Handicap

 

Finish time

 

Actual time

Stephen Stringer 04:15 19:15 15:00
Wendy Butcher

scr

19:20 19:20
Gareth Dowling 03:45 19:35 15:50
Janet Simms 03:15 19:38 16:23
Karen Samuel 03:15 20:07 16:52
Mike Simms 07:30 20:10 12:40
Roger Harris 06:00 20:35 14:35
Anne Unseld 05:15 20:40 15:25
Pat Morton 02:30 20:41 18:11
Rob Brown 08:15 20:43 12:28
Sarah Regan 06:00 21:05 15:05
Marcus Elwes 09:15 21:11 11:56
Sue Stevens 01:00 21:17 20:17
Bernadette Fry 02:30 21:42 19:12
Pat Cliff 01:00 22:19 21:19
Val Hassett 02:00 22:19 20:19
Fiona Hemsley 05:15 23:43 18:28
Tony Unseld 05:15 23:43 18:28


A Lovely finish to our last handicap. The rain stopped and a rainbow lit up the sky. Thank you to Bromley Vets for our goodbye presents; good luck to whoever takes over next April. 

 


Handicap Tuesday August 4th 2015

Name

Handicap

Finish time

Actual time

Jevgenij Kazanov      06:00 19:42 13:42
Sue Stevens 00:30 20:03 19:33
Anne Porritt 03:00 20:14 17:14
Mike Simms 07:15 20:17 13:02
Val Hassett 02:00 20:23 18:23
Roger Harris 06:00 20:25 14:25
Wendy Butcher

scr

20:28 20:28
Sarah Regan 06:00 20:31 14:31
Peter Howe 07:15 20:46 13:31
Bridget Macedonski 06:00 20:48 14:48
Janet Simms 04:00 21:07 17:07
Anne Unseld 06:00 21:14 15:14
Simon Cowie 02:00 21:31 19:31
Gary Blunt 04:00 21:47 17:47
John Soper 03:00 23:35 20:35
Karen Samuel 14:10 31:21 17:11
Thanks to Brian Fincham for his help. See you all again on September 1st for the last handicap of the season. How time flies, it will be Christmas soon!


Handicap Tuesday July 7th 2015

Name Handicap Finish time Actual Time
Karen Samuel 01:30 18:59 17:29
Anne Porritt 02:25 19:35 17:10
Barbara Baker 03:15 20:05 16:50
Tony Unseld 04:30 20:12 15:42
Marijana Urbany 05:15 20:25 15:10
Fiona Hemsley 05:15 20:32 15:17
Peter Howe 07:15 20:34 13:19
Soheel Bhandari 07:45 20:35 12:50
Jackie Ganley 04:00 20:38 16:38
Simon Narracott 06:45 20:39 13:54
Sarah Regan 06:15 20:42 14:27
Janet Simms 04:30 20:43 16:13
Ian Chapman 07:15 20:44 13:29
Roger Harris 06:15 20:45 14:30
Rob Brown 08:20 20:46 12:26
Pat Cliff 01:30 20:47 19:17
Paula Chapman 01:30 20:48 19:18
Paul Hemsley 06:15 20:49 14:34
Nigel Bulmer 07:15 20:50 13:35
Kathy Goodridge 02:00 21:35 19:35
Mike Martineau 02:00 21:52 19:52
Pat Morton 03:15 22:04 18:49
Mike Simms 08:20 22:05 13:45
Wendy Butcher 01:30 22:07 20:37

From Janet Simms to Paul Hemsley: The times may be seconds adrift as we were caught out by everybody finishing in a communal sprint finish! See you all again on August 4th.



Handicap Tuesday June 2nd 2015

Name Handicap Finish time Actual time
Fiona Hemsley 01:00 16:21 15:21
Val Hassett scr 18:46 18:46
Marcus Elwes 07:55 19:30 11:35
Sue Stevens scr 19:32 19:32
Janet Simms 03:30 19:40 16:10
Janette Burnard 03:30 19:43 16:13
Jackie Ganley 03:00 19:48 16:48
Cathy Goodridge 01:00 19:49 18:49
Damon Welch 05:15 19:55 14:40
Rob Brown 07:35 19:58 12:23
Adrian Walters 05:15 20:09 14:54
Paula Chapman 01:00 20:10 19:10
Sarah Regan 05:56 20:11 14:15
Trish Jones 02:00 20:13 18:13
Bernadette Fry 02:00 20:14 18:14
Marijana Urbany 05:00 20:15 15:15
Roger Harris 05:56 20:18 14:22
Nigel Bulmer 06:50 20:21 13:31
Peter Howe 07:10 20:29 13:19
Simon Narracott 06:50 20:39 13:49
Ian Chapman 07:10 20:42 13:32
Pat Cliff 01:00 20:54 19:54
Paul Hemsley 06:50 21:18 14:28
Gareth Dowling 07:35 24:13 16:38
Karen Samuel 09:40 27:12 17:32
John Soper 06:10 32:04 25:54


Handicap Tuesday May 5th 2015

Name Handicap Finish time Actual time
Janet Simm 02:00 19:21 17:21
Julia Wellings 02:30 19:24 16:54
Mike Simm 06:45 19:34 12:49
Sarah Dowling 02:30 19:38 17:08
Adrian Walters 04:55 20:01 15:06
Rob Brown 07:30 20:05 12:35
Nigel Bulmer 06:10 20:12 14:02
Ian Chapman 06:45 20:15 13:30
Sarah Regan 05:40 20:18 14:38
Kathy Goodman 01:00 20:20 19:20
Gareth Dowling 04:30 20:28 15:58
Tony Unseld 04:55 20:41 15:46
Pat Morton 03:00 20:50 17:50
Roger Harris 06:10 20:53 14:43
Paula Chapman 01:00 20:34 19:34
Belinda Bridge 03:30 21:02 17:32
Bridget Macedonski 06:10 21:03