Page header

Road

Beckenham RC Team Relays 18 May 2016 
The results for the Beckenham Relays were initially  incorrect and have now been revised. Jeanette Elvin and Jonathan Pegg will be particularly pleased with their corrected times!
 
Position Team No. Category Runner A Time Runner B Time Runner C Time Total Time
94 2 Mixed Sarah Regan 19:44 Tony Unseld 22:48 Bridget Macedonski 20:18 01:02:50
104 4 Mixed Roger Harris 20:19 Anne Unseld 22:08 Belinda Barker 25:14 01:07:41
106 6 Mixed Simon Cowie 22:33 Jane Greenfield 23:02 Liz Davies 22:24 01:07:59
107 3 Mixed Peter Howe 18:33 Karen Samuel 23:08 John Soper 26:36 01:08:17
113 5 Mixed Phil Greenfield 19:26 Barbara Baker 23:38 Jeanette Elvin 26:19 01:09:23
114 1 Mixed Ian Chapman 19:49 Jan Simms 23:22 Jonathan Pegg 26:16 01:09:27

Larkfield 10k 8 May 2016

Pos Bib-No Name Chip
54 229 Mike Simms 00:45:33
119 207 Sarah Regan 00:52:48
180 284 Gary Blunt 00:57:50
208 228 Janet Simms 01:02:15


Ted Pepper Memorial 10k 2 May 2016

Position Bib-No. ChipTime Name
21 1 00:40:17 MARCUS ELWES
60 66 00:44:51 STEVE SMITH
117 226 00:49:06 SOHEEL BHANDARI
118 170 00:49:16 SARAH REGAN
119 245 00:49:30 JEVGENIJ KAZANOV
126 30 00:49:56 NIGEL BULMER
167 78 00:53:06 MARIJANA URBANY
187 138 00:55:05 PAUL HEMSLEY
238 121 00:58:10 JANET SIMMS
246 53 00:59:02 BARBARA BAKER
249 320 00:59:17 KAREN SAMUEL
248 60 00:59:14 ANNE UNSELD
288 137 01:05:21 BELINDA BRIDGE
302 67 01:10:43 SUE STEVENS
304 123 01:11:19 KISH HYDE
307 65 01:15:01 WENDY BUTCHER


Whitstable 10k 2 May 2016 

Pos Bib-No Name Chip
384 185 Simon Cowie 58:04:00
501 563 Natalie Price 01:03:20
526 646 John Soper 01:05:00
544 259 Bernadette Fry 01:06:02
546 151 Pat Cliff 01:06:09
561 446 Veronica Marnell 01:08:03

The “Naked Run” Thursday 31 March 2016

Runner Estimated Time Actual Time Difference
Natalie Price 01:01:00 1:00:06 0:00:54
Steve Smith 0:41:40 0:39:36 0:02:04
Gareth Dowling 0:48:00 0:44:42 0:03:18
Cathy Goodridge 1:07:00 1:05:21 0:01:39
Pat Cliff 1:08:00 1:05:46 0:02:14
Paula Chapman 1:01:00 0:59:58 0:01:02
Ian Chapman 1:03:00 0:59:59 0:03:01
Sarah Regan 0:49:20 0:45:18 0:04:02

Virgin London Marathon 2016

 

 

Name

Number

Time

Overall place

Gavin Kitchingham

31002

03:05:13

2616

Marcus Elwes

42642

03:19:16

4579

Tina Nairn

9036

03:48:14

10589

Mike Papworth

21747

04:24:24

20555

Julia Wellings

55998

04:34:40

23222

Gary Blunt

20947

04:52:06

27295

Congratulations to our six club members who successfully completed the Virgin London Marathon in impressive style and raised much needed funds for their respective charities!



Results of Darent Valley 10K on Sunday 17 April 2016.

Number Name Chip Place
3126 Marcus Elwes 00:41:36 21
66 Mike Simms 00:43:28 46
249 Sarah Regan 00:48:50 110
100 Nigel Bulmer 00:50:57 140
119 Roger Harris 00:53:06 182
3166 Paul Hemsley 00:57:23 247
243 Barbara Baker 00:58:47 276
65 Janet Simms 01:01:07 327
356 Natalie Price 01:06:25 376
157 Jeanette Elven 01:06:37 378

Congratulations to Sarah Regan who came in 14th out of a field of 165 women runners!



Paddock Wood Half Marathon 3 April 2016

Number Name Chip Place
1686 Marcus Elwes 01:26:33 112
1480 Mike Simms 01:32:20 228
1210 Sarah Regan 01:47:13 626
1966 Roger Harris 01:51:39 791
1668 Nigel Bulmer 01:55:16 930
1675 Ian Chapman 01:57:18 1083
1784 Paul Hemsley 02:00:16 1161
1740 Gary Blunt 02:07:33 1426
2553 Anne Unseld 02:07:51 1425
1555 Janet Sims 02:14:55 1634
1622 Simon Cowie 02:19:18 1747
1414 Paula Chapman 02:36:15 1987


The “Naked Run” Thursday 31 March 2016

Runner Estimated Time Actual Time Difference
Pat Cliff 58:30:00 56:22:00 2:08:00
Paul Hemsley 43:10:00 40:54:00 2:16:00
Gary Blunt 45:54:00 43:45:00 2:09:00
Roger Harris 41:43:00 36:23:00 5:20:00
Steve Smith 35:45:00 32:43:00 3:02:00
Liz Davies 55:00:00 42:13:00 12:47:00
Sarah Regan 41:35:00 38:07:00 3:28:00
Wendy Butcher 59:59:00 57:00:00 2:59:00
Veronica Marnell 55:42:00 49:06:00 6:36:00
Marijana Urbany 38:00:00 36:44:00 1:16:00
Jeanette Elven 54:00:00 46:29:00 7:31:00
Natalie Price 57:12:00 46:10:00 11:02:00
John Soper 56:28:00 48:46:00 7:42:00
Peter Howe 37:00:00 34:38:00 2:22:00
Bernie Fry 60:00:00 57:01:00 2:59:00
Bridget Howe 48:10:00 47:02:00 1:08:00
Gareth Dowling 42:00:00 38:06:00 3:54:00
Sarah Dowling 49:20:00 40:15:00 9:05:00

This month's Naked Run was 4.6 miles, taking in the Unseld homestead, where Tony was in position to cheer runners along, offer cups of tea and even lifts!! As far as I know no-one accepted these bribes; however, all 18 runners overestimated the time for their run (maybe because it was shorter than usual). The closest runner to her estimate was Bridget Howe (1min 08 s), who won the prize kitty - well done, Bridget. The run raised £18 for our charity, A Mile in Her Shoes.

Thanks to Barbara Baker for help with recording the times. Next Naked Run will be 28th April.


Hastings Half Marathon: 20 March 2016

Number Name Chip Place Grading
2203 Mike Simms 01:34:29 222 68.59
1789 Steve Smith 01:39:35 414 69.48
2571 Sarah Regan 01:52:15 1088 61.75
2464 Barbara Baker 02:05:30 1644 67.92
1689 Simon Cowie 02:21:29 2239 48.41
1288 Pat Cliff 02:33:56 2483 51.19
1971 Wendy Butcher 02:36:18 2514 49.44


The “Naked Run” Thursday 25 February 2016

Runner Estimated Time Actual Time Difference
Pat Cliff 00:59:00 00:59:24 00:00:24
Paul Hemsley 00:43:50 00:40:09 00:03:41
Gary Blunt 00:47:40 00:46:14 00:01:26
Roger Harris 00:47:00 00:44:04 00:02:56
Steve Smith 00:37:15 00:36:07 00:01:08
Sue Stevens 00:55:25 00:53:18 00:02:07
Sarah Regan 00:44:01 00:40:15 00:03:46
Wendy Butcher 00:59:00 00:59:24 00:00:24
Val Hassett 00:56:00 00:47:57 00:08:03
Marijana Urbany 00:45:00 00:38:30 00:06:30
Stephen Stringer 00:42:00 00:44:05 00:02:05
Jez Sliwka 00:54:00 00:49:23 00:04:37
John Soper 00:54:38 00:54:09 00:00:29
Simon Cowie 00:56:35 00:45:36 00:10:59
Bernie Fry 00:58:40 00:59:15 00:00:35

The “Naked Run” Thursday 28 January 2016

Runner Estimated Time Actual Time Difference
Pat Cliff 01:10:00 01:11:40 00:01:40
Paul Hemsley 00:49:01 00:46:45 00:02:16
Fiona Hemsley 00:59:17 00:56:06 00:03:11
Gary Blunt 00:54:00 00:55:27 00:01:27
Roger Harris 00:46:15 00:44:16 00:01:59
Steve Smith 00:42:05 00:41:22 00:00:43
Sue Stevens 01:01:20 01:01:22 00:00:02
Sarah Regan 00:48:25 00:46:38 00:01:47
Wendy Butcher 01:05:45 01:06:57 00:01:12
Val Hassett 00:59:00 00:59:11 00:00:11
Bridget Macedonski 00:50:40 00:46:22 00:04:18
Natalie Price 01:07:00 01:01:49 00:05:11
Jeanette Elvin 01:02:00 01:00:37 00:01:23
Jenny Dalton 01:07:00 01:11:39 00:04:39
Julia Wellings 00:52:30 00:51:50 00:00:40
Marijana Urbany 00:48:30 00:46:50 00:01:40


The “Naked Run” Thursday 26 November 2015 

Runner Estimated time Actual time Difference
Paul Hemsley 0:45:10 0:45:10 00:00:00
John Soper 0:56:23 0:56:26 00:00:03
Anne Porritt 0:51:00 0:50:27 00:00:33
Gary Blunt 0:47:27 0:46:15 00:01:12
Roger Harris 0:43:30 0:41:57 00:01:33
Steve Smith 0:38:30 0:35:59 00:02:31
Veronica Marnell 0:57:00 0:59:56 00:02:56
Sue Stevens 0:58:28 0:55:23 00:03:05
Sarah Regan 0:43:01 0:39:54 00:03:07
Wendy Butcher 1:05:00 1:01:48 00:03:12
Pat Cliff 1:00:00 1:06:41 00:06:41
Bernie Fry 0:59:30 1:06:49 00:07:19
Val Hassett 0:53:00 1:00:35 00:07:35

The “Naked Run” Thursday 29 October 2015 

Runner Estimated time Actual time Difference
Gary Blunt 0:49:01 0:49:51 00:00:50
John Soper 1:03:00 00:54:33 00:08:27
Bernie Fry 0:59:30 1:01:37 00:02:07
Natalie Price 1:07:00 0:56:36 00:10:24
Paul Hemsley 0:46:40 0:45:10 00:01:30
Pat Cliff 1:00:00 1:01:42 00:01:42
Anne Porritt 1:00:00 0:53:36 00:06:24
Sarah Dowling 0:57:20 0:48:20 00:09:00
Veronica Marnell 1:05:00 0:56:27 00:08:33
Sarah Regan 0:46:25 0:40:43 00:05:42
Peter Howe 0:37:00 0:37:43 00:00:43
Julia Wellings 0:55:00 0:48:20 00:06:40
Wendy Butcher 1:10:00 1:01:55 00:08:05
Steve Smith 0:40:00 0:38:15 00:01:45
Jez Sliwka 0:56:30 0:53:50 00:02:40
Sue Stevens 1:00:00 0:56:21 00:03:39
Bridget Howe 0:56:00 0:53:20 00:02:40
Jackie Ganley 1:00:00 0:53:36 00:06:24
Roger Harris 0:45:30 0:41:06 00:04:24


Petts Wood 10K Sunday 11th October 2015 BVAC members

Gun Pos'n Bib No. Gun time First name Surname M/F Cat Club Chip Pos'n Chip time
20 885 00:40:00 Stephen Glackin M 50 BVAC 20 00:39:58
37 840 00:41:55 Marcus Elwes M 50 BVAC 42 00:41:53
115 735 00:46:52 Soheel Bhandari M 50 BVAC 111 00:46:01
152 938 00:48:18 Peter Howe M 60 BVAC 148 00:47:24
207 328 00:50:46 Sarah Regan F 35 BVAC 217 00:49:47
276 394 00:53:29 Marijana Urbany F 45 BVAC 268 00:51:46
319 908 00:55:39 Roger Harris M 60 BVAC 340 00:54:41
434 393 00:59:55 Anne Unseld F 65+ BVAC 428 00:57:16
444 1169 01:00:15 Tony Unseld M 70+ BVAC 439 00:57:35
500 363 01:01:42 Janet Simms F 45 BVAC 485 00:59:00
657 187 01:09:34 Bridget Howe F 55 BVAC 657 01:06:48
716 74 01:14:35 Paula Chapman F 45 BVAC 715 01:11:46



The “Naked Run” Thursday 24 September 2015 

Runner 

Est time 

Run time 

Difference 

John Soper 

58:29 

53:19 

-5:10 

Sarah Dowling 

57:30 

50:38 

-6:52 

Natalie Price 

59:15 

59:41 

+0:26 

Anne Porritt 

54:00 

49:32 

-4:28 

Val Hassett 

60:02 

50:39 

-9:23 

Pat Cliff 

59:00 

59:39 

+0:39 

Sarah Regan 

45:01 

45:50 

+0:49 

Jackie Ganley 

53:59 

49:32 

-4:27 

Marijana Urbany 

45:00 

45:50 

+0:50 



Beckenham Team Relay results for Wednesday 13 May 2015.

Well done to the 12 Bromley Veterans who took part in the Beckenham Team Relays on Wednesday 13th May. A total of 100 teams (of 3 runners/team) participated on a very pleasant evening, with each team member running a loop of 2.6 miles around Beckenham Place Park.

Full results here...


London Marathon 26 April 2015

Congratulations to all our runners in the London Marathon!

Virgin London Marathon 2015 results for BVAC members

Name 

Runner number

1st or 2nd claim to BVAC

Time

Half

Finish

Bernadette Fry

1617

1st

02:36:46

05:32:33

Fiona Hemsley

22620

1st

02:15:54

04:30:47

Kish Hyde

23188

1st

02:36:46

05:39:14

Julia Wellings

52496

1st

02:09:42

04:20:04

Lorraine Blackmore

54018

1st

02:36:42

05:39:14

Gavin Kitchingham

30403

2nd

01:20:56

02:46:22




Paddock Wood Half Marathon: Sunday 29th March 2015

Place

Time

Name

Number

Chip

Grading

173

01:30:18

Marcus Elwes

381

01:29:38

72.99

444

01:40:39

Peter Howe

60

01:40:19

72.78

563

01:44:28

Soheel Bhandari

2316

01:44:08

66.91

664

01:46:54

Roger Harris

98

01:45:03

66.59

815

01:50:58

Jevgenij Kazanov

2623

01:48:57

63.56

849

01:52:10

Sarah Regan

2426

01:50:00

62.27

875

01:52:47

Ian Chapman

382

01:51:00

58.45

1036

01:56:45

Paul Hemsley

267

01:55:40

57.39

1054

01:57:08

Marijana Urbany

2416

01:54:58

60.13

1233

02:01:00

Philip Greenfield

177

01:59:57

56.76

1235

02:01:00

Jane Greenfield

176

01:59:58

64.35

1286

02:02:43

Fiona Hemsley

156

02:01:37

64.1

1397

02:06:31

Janette Burnard

241

02:05:23

60.37

1493

02:10:31

Barbara Baker

47

02:07:29

65.04

1886

02:30:13

Bernadette Fry

317

02:27:18

49.89

1887

02:30:14

Belinda Bridge

430

02:27:20

48.98

1958

02:38:18

Jenny Dalton

383

02:35:23

46.9

1959

02:38:18

Simon Cowie

155

02:35:23

43.77

1991

02:42:44

Paula Chapman

2389

02:39:50

44.03

2005

02:45:55

Lorraine Blackmore

2366

02:42:35

43.96

2006

02:45:56

Julia Wellings

2458

02:42:36

41.4

 

Petts Wood 10K Sunday 12th October 2014 BVAC members

  

The “Naked Run” Thursday 2nd October 2014
There was a great turn-out for this event on a dry Autumn evening, with the beginning of a chill in the air.
Unfortunately, not everyone made it back to the clubhouse, as Pat had a fall in Hayes, sustaining significant damage to her face, Bernie and Jenny nobly helped her to her feet, with all 3 of them returning in Bernie’s car.

Runner Est time Actual Time Difference
Paula Chapman 01:03:00 01:06:42 +3:42
Ian Chapman 00:53:00 00:45:50

-7:10

Peter Howe 00:48:30 00:41:12

-7:18

Marijana Urbany 00:53:10 00:49:50

-3.20

Paul Hemsley 00:52:20 00:46:12

-6:08

Pat Cliff 01:03:20

DNF*

Sarah Regan 00:50:21 00:48:01

-2:20

Val Hassett 01:02:00 00:57:49

-4:11

Bridget Howe 01:05:00 00:58:37

-6:23

John Soper 01:02:36 00:57:50

-4:46

Jenny Dalton 01:05:30

DNF*

Marcus Elwes 00:45:00 00:40:24

-4:36

Roger Harris 00:54:25 00:49:51

-4:34

Bernie Fry 01:05:00

DNF*

Sarah had the closest finishing time to her estimated time and won the kitty, generously donating £5 of her winnings to the charities fund.
£19 was raised for our 2 charities, St Christopher’s Hospice and Disability SnowsportUK. Well done to all who took part; speedy recovery wishes to Pat.




The “Naked Run” Thursday 10th July 2014
Another fun-packed run on a pleasant summer’s evening. As the results show, everyone over-estimated their time (or did John overestimate the distance?!).
Kish was the nearest to her estimate and generously donated £5 to the charities fund.
£15 was raised for our two charities. Thank you to all who took part and to Ian Chapman, who helped with the timing.
 

Runner Estimated time Run time Difference
Pat Cliff 01:03:30 01:00:54 -2.36
Jez Sliwka 00:58:00 00:53:00 -5:00
Sarah Regan 00:52:00 00:48:43 -3.17
Val Hassett 01:10:00 01:00:44 -9.36
Paula Chapman 01:04:00 01:00:01 -3.59
John Soper 01:08:00 00:58:22 -9.38
Kish Hyde 01:02:00 00:59:33 -2.27
Bernie Fry 01:05:00 00:59:19 -5.41
Bridget Macedonski 00:56:00 00:48:43 -7.17

 


 

Beckenham Running Club Relay Race 14 May 2014 Results




Paddock Wood half marathon 30 March 2014

Congratulations to all the following members who remembered to put their clocks forward and took part. Also
congratulations to second claim member Gavin Kitchingham (ORR) who ran a time of 1:18:20, finishing in 46th place.

 

Place

Time

Name

 

 

Number

Chip

Grading

724 01:48:48 Roger Harris Bromley Veterans AC Vet Men 50-59 124 01:47:26 64.83
767 01:50:06 Paul Hemsley Bromley Veterans AC Vet Men 50-59 399 01:49:15 60.35
782 01:50:35 Soheel Bhandari Bromley Veterans AC Vet Men 50-59 172 01:49:45 62.65
1078 01:57:30 Ian Chapman Bromley Veterans AC Vet Men 40-49 585 01:54:40 55.66
1190 02:00:12 Fiona Hemsley Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 55+ 227 01:59:21 64.78
1331 02:03:54 Linda Whiteley Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 45-54 500 02:02:10 59.93
1606 02:13:40 Rebecca Pizer Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 35-44 1544 02:11:18 50.56
1758 02:19:18 John Soper Bromley Veterans AC Vet Men 60-69 27 02:16:56 55.41
1767 02:19:27 Valerie Hassett Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 55+ 109 02:17:06 58.19
1856 02:24:52 Pat Cliff Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 55+ 171 02:22:29 54.86
1864 02:25:33 Simon Cowie Bromley Veterans AC Vet Men 50-59 204 02:22:41 47.19
1885 02:27:49 Bernadette Fry Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 45-54 474 02:25:26 50.23
1929 02:31:12 Kish Hyde Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 45-54 719 02:28:49 47.81
2001 02:40:34 Veronica Marnell Bromley Veterans AC Vet Ladies 55+ 168 02:38:11 49.50

 




Sidcup 10 mile, 9 March 2014

9 March 2014

 

Name 

Pos 

Time  

Category 

Gavin Kitchingham 

60.01 

Vet 

Ian Chapman 

204 

84.21 

Vet 

Barbara Baker 

279 

95.59 

FV55 

Kish Hyde 

313 

106.38 

FV45 

Bernadette Fry 

322 

109.44 

FV45 

Belinda Bridge 

324 

110.41 

FV45 

Pat Cliff 

328 

111.54 

FV55 

 



The Naked Run Tuesday June 11th 2013

10 runners met at the Parklangley Club on a warmish evening – certainly warmer than the previous several days now that the easterly winds were absent. John Soper had prepared a map of the course, which he had estimated as 5.5 miles through West Wickham and Beckenham, taking in such delights as the chip shop (not allowed to stop here!), the Skoda Garage, the Beacon medical centre (for anyone who’d pulled a muscle trying to keep up with Peter!), Beckenham High Street, Court Downs Road (for the hill training) and the Chinese roundabout before heading back to the Club, where John was waiting with his clipboard and his reliable timekeeper Ian.

After predicting their finish times, the runners took off their watches and set off in 2 groups, 5 minutes apart, to give the faster runners the opportunity to say, “Boo!” as they sped past the leading group. News of the “Naked Run” had obviously spread, as we met a group of topless young men running the opposite way around our course; at this point Bernie had to be reminded of the direction in which she should be running!

It was a strange feeling to be running without a timepiece and I found myself fruitlessly checking my wrist on more than one occasion. It appears that the consequence of this omission is that most of us run faster, as almost all came in under their predicted time. All agreed that it had been an enjoyable run, finished off with a welcome drink in the bar.

Results

Runner 

Predicted time

Actual time

Difference

Peter Howe

40.05

38.09

-1.56

Roger Harris

48.00

44.28

-3.32

Terry McDonald

50.00

44.50

-5.10

Soheel Bhandari

49.00

44.56

-4.04

Anne Unseld

49.00

46.06

-2.54

Simon Cowie

58.37

53.38

-4.59

Lynette

68.00

56.54

-11.06

Bernie Fry

66.00

58.51

-7.09

Veronica Marnell

68.00

62.36

-6.24

Pat Cliff

68.15

67.33

+0.42


Congratulations to Pat who was the winner as her actual time was closest to her prediction. 

Well done to all who took part and many thanks to John Soper who organised the run and to Ian Chapman who helped with the timing. 


Paddock Wood half marathon 7 April 2013
Congratulations to the following members who took part in this event on a warm spring morning.

Also, many congratulations to Gavin Kitchingham, who is a member of ORR and a 2nd claim member to BVAC. Gavin finished in 13th place in a time of 1:15:11



Petts Wood 10k, 14 October 2012

14 October 2012


On a gloriously sunny Autumn morning with a hint of wintry chill, a large contingent of Bromley Veterans, together with relations and supporters, arrived at Willet Recreation Ground, Petts Wood for the 6th running of this popular event.

As usual, the race was superbly well-organised, with different start areas, depending on anticipated finish time and plenty of friendly marshals on hand. The multi-terrain course was scenic and varied, from the rather splendid houses near the start to the pastoral views of sheep in the fields, as runners crossed the railway bridge before entering the muddy, tree-root strewn paths of local woodland, just beginning to show their autumn colours. There were plenty of hills, as the profile sent out with the excellent pre-race pack had warned, but in some cases the pain was eased by a series of increasingly encouraging signs as one progressed up the hill.

Special mention should go to father and son Chris and Paul Marshall; Paul was the 13th runner home, in a time of 39:40 (a PB for Paul at the PW 10K), with Chris coming in at number 79 in 44:56, almost matching his previous PB of 44:39 achieved in 2009. Congratulations, too, to Barbara Baker on completing her first 10K and to Ian Chapman on his first 10K as a member of Bromley Vets.

Chip pos'n

Chip time

Barbara

Baker

445

1:00:56

Soheel

Bhandari

242

0:52:51

Ian

Chapman

275

0:53:46

Pat

Cliff

521

1:05:18

Simon

Cowie

501

1:03:29

Bernadette

Fry

535

1:06:08

Jackie

Ganley

425

0:59:53

Philip

Greenfield

237

0:52:19

Jane

Greenfield

534

1:06:07

Roger

Harris

207

0:51:18

Kish

Hyde

511

1:04:15

Paul

Marshall

13

0:39:40

Christopher

Marshall

79

0:44:56

Tina`

Northwood

461

1:01:36

John

Soper

499

1:03:22

Geraldine

Turner

579

1:10:25

Pam

Woodward

383

0:57:42

14 October 2012 14 October 2012

 

14 October 2012 14 October 2012

There were 608 finishers in total.
It was great to see Bromley Veterans so well represented.
Congratulations to all our runners for excellent performances on this challenging course.


Petts Wood 10k, 9 October 2011

http://pghost1.co.uk/BVAC/Marathons_Road_OtherRaces/PettsWood2011.jpg

As usual, we managed to put on a good show at Petts Wood for the 10k. Terrific performances from many and great to see BVAC members in the top 20 - well done Gavin and Paul. It's a very pleasant course, with a little on the road but otherwise across some nice countryside.

5th Gavin Kitchingham 38.02
20th Paul Marshall 40.24
90th Chris Marshall 45.27
106th Rob Brown 46.23
134th Jim Peters 47.37
149th Soheel Bhandari 48.16
393rd Tony Morton 56.47
469th Jackie Ganley 59.37
479th Jane Greenfield 59.54
502nd Les Humphrey 60.51
546th John Soper 62.57
558th Simon Cowie 63.38
586th Pat Morton 65.32
589th Pat Cliff 65.42