Track & Field

Track & Field

Bromley Veterans particpate in the Southern Counties Veterans Athletics Club (SCVAC) competitions during the Summer.  

Want to see more race reports?

Try our search page to find previous reports, photos and results

Search for Reports

Want to search through all results?

Try our results search page to find all results and filter by you, race type or whatever you like!

Search for Results

Latest News & Information

Latest 3 Track & Field reports, photos and results

SCVAC League - Gillingham - 17 Jul 2017

On the last event of the 2017 season, we had only three women to make up the team (Anne Unseld, Bridget Macedonski and Barbara Baker), but still managed to come top  with 49 points, and first overall in the second division with a score of 380 points . The women's team will therefore be competing in the first division in 2018.

The men's team (Simon Horler, Gavin Kitchingham, Philip Greenfield, Tony Unseld and Mike Martineau) came third with 46 points and finished the year in third place overall with a score of 328 points. The men's team will remain in the second division in 2018.

The full results can be found here

    SCVAC League - Erith - 07 Jul 2017

    Another hot summer's evening.

    Men's team - Simon Horler, Gavin Kitchingham, Danny Easton, Phil Greenfield, Ray Chapman and Tony Unseld.

    Women's team - Bridget Macedonski, Marijana Urbany, Anne Unseld, Janette Burnard and Barbara Baker.

    The men's team finished in 3rd place with 58 points; the women's team in 1st place with 68 points.

    Full results can be found here

      SCVAC League - Dartford - 19 Jun 2017

      Well done to everyone at the end of a very hot summer's day, particularly to Simon Horler and Janette Burnard who each completed five events. 

      The men's team (Division 2) consisting of Simon Horler, Gavin Kitchingham, Danny Easton, Phil Greenfield, Ray Chapman and Tony Unseld finished in third place with 64 points.

      The women's team (Division 2) consisting of Bridget Macedonski, Janette Burnard, Marijana Urbany, Jude Grahame and Barbara Baker finished in first place with 72 points.

      The full results can be found here